PRIVACY POLICY – iKEYBOARD

Last Update: May 2020

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to iKeyboard Team (the “team”, “we” or “us”) and we are committed to protecting your privacy. iKeyboard provides this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and disclose information, including what you may provide to us or that we obtain from our products and services. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat your information and protects your privacy when you use our mobile applications and related services (“the Software and Services”) and the rights and options available to you regarding your information. We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect and use when you use the Software and Services. The Software and Services may include various features and content that are offered and delivered to you by us and/or by third parties, such as news, messages, advertisements and games, as well as features and content that you may choose to add ("Content"). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH HEREIN, DO NOT USE THE SOFTWARE AND SERVICES.

Amendments to this Policy

We may periodically make changes to this Policy as we update or expand our Services. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by notifying you via the email we have on file for you, or by means of a notice on our Services in advance of the effective date of the changes. If you do not agree to the changes, you should discontinue your use of the Services prior to the time the modified Policy takes effect. If you continue using the Services after the modified Policy takes effect, you will be bound by the modified Policy. Furthermore, we may provide you with “just-in-time” disclosures or additional information about the data collection, use and sharing practices of specific Services. These notices may provide more information about our privacy practices, or provide you with additional choices about how we process your personal information.

Information Collection

In this Policy, the term “personal information” includes any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable. When you access or use our Services, we may generally collect the personal information described below.

For better user experiences, we may collect the following information.


I. Camera and Photos

In order to use some of the features of the Software and Services (including but not limited to customizing keyboard themes or using portraits intelligence to generate comics avatars as emoji), you may voluntarily grant us the permission to access to the camera or photo album to obtain photo stored in your mobile device. When you use photos to customize keyboard themes, we may collect your photos but will not save them. However, When you use portraits to generate comics avatars as emoji, we will send these portraits to our server to complete face recognition and save them. Therefore, if you don’t want us to store these portraits, please do not use this feature of the Software and Services.

II. Support Related Information

If you communicate with us via our support section or via email, we may also collect your email address, name and any information voluntarily submitted by you in connection with such support (for example, your name, company name, and particular support query or request). Such information will only be used to provide you with support services and will not be connected with any other information collected from you on or through the Software and Services, including, any individual User ID (as defined below) generated or collected by us. When you use the Software and Services, we automatically generate an anonymous internal user ID (which does not personally identify you), which is assigned to your use of the Software and Services (the "User ID") and may be combined with any of the above information.

III. Technical Information

Certain technical information regarding your device, and your use of the Software and Services and other third party software and applications installed on your device (the “Other Software”), including the type, name and version of operating system and Other Software including, without limitation: (i) their interactions with the Software and Services, your configuration and settings of the Software and Services, version of the Software and Services; (ii)ISP (Internet Service Provider) , Internet protocol (IP) address, Media Access Control (MAC) address,anonymous user identifiers, device configuration and identifiers; (iii)Advertising ID (Identifier for Advertisers used in Android, such as Google advertising ID (GAID)); (iv) location; (v)Android ID.

IV. Payment data

We may collect information about your subscription orders, such as purchase items, subscription time, order status, payment time. We do not collect and we are not responsible for the collection or security of payment details. Payment information is processed and stored using third-party companies (such as Google).These companies can be contacted through their websites: https://play.google.com. Before entering your personal payment details, we suggest that you read and become familiar with the privacy policy.

V. Language Modelling Data

We provide multiple languages support in several products. For auto-correction and auto- suggestion, we need to store the frequent words of what you input encrypted and locally. That will help you type more faster. If the explicit agreement granted from the user, we will send parts of input separately to the server for the respective product improvement. As the treatment of product metrics, all of those data will NOT be used by anyone directly and will be removed from server as soon as possible after the programmatic processing for better language dictionaries.

VI. The Names of Contacts

We use the first and last names of user contacts to help the user can input the name faster if the user enables auto-suggestion. The contact information is encrypted and stored locally in a secured zone which cannot be accessed by other apps generally. If our keyboard apps are removed by the user, the data will be destroyed by the system automatically.

VII. Your location information

We may collect location information when you use some of our service. Before you use the service we will ask you if you allow to turn on the permission, and you may withdraw your consent at any time

VIII . Contact Information

When you sign up to create an account with some of our Apps, you will be required to provide an email address, phone number or other contact information as part of the registration process. Alternatively, you can use your Facebook Account or other third party social network accounts (together, “Social Media Account”) to register for the Services.

IX . Social Media Account Information

When you sign up with a Social Media Account, you will be asked to choose which information you would like to share with us, such as your email address, birthday, friends list, or public profile information. When you decide to use a Social Media Account to sign up for our Services, we only require the collection of the email address associated with your Social Media Account; all other information provided by you is voluntary.

X. Your Content

When using some of our Services, you can create, post, upload or share content by providing us with access to your photos, media and files, and your device’s camera and microphone. You voluntarily provide this information to us. When you choose to share content with us, we automatically collect information about your Wi-Fi connection, and call information. Your Interactions and Content on Our Services. We may store any information about your interactions on our Services or any content created, posted or shared by you on our Services (e.g., pictures, comments, support tickets, and other content) indefinitely after the closure your account for the establishment or defense of legal claims, audit and crime prevention purposes.

XI. Third Parties

We may make third party applications, such as extensions, available through the Services. The information collected by us when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their privacy policies. For example:

Giphy, Privacy Policy, Terms of Service

Tenor, Privacy Policy, Terms of Service

Information Usage

The main reason we use your information is to deliver and improve the Software and Services. Additionally, we use your information to keep you safe. Read on for a more detailed explanation of the various reasons we use your information: 1 Deliver Services. Deliver the Software and Services to you and maintain, improve the quality and operation of the Software and Services, ensure their optimal functionality and operation. 2 Maintain Relationship. Identify, establish and manage your account and our relationship with you. 3 Respond Requests. Provide you with customer support and respond to your requests. 4 Customize Content. (i) To improve and customize the Software and Services; (ii) To provide you personalized content, including through the delivery of targeted interest-based advertisements from us or our partners. If any new purposes for processing your information arise we will let you know before we start to process information on that other purpose by introducing the corresponding changes to this Privacy policy. While it is not our intention to collect any personally identifiable information (“PII”) (except for those set forth in this Privacy Policy), the data collected may include PII. As part of our privacy measures, we implement certain rules designed to avoid the unintentional collection of PII such as email addresses, social security numbers, credit card numbers etc. Such rules are based on known field types, parameters, values and algorithms but they are not foolproof and hence the Software and Services may sometimes, unintentionally, collect unwanted information. We regularly examine and update these rules to avoid this happened. If you located in the EEA, as required by law, you hereby grant your consent to us to use or process your personal information only for the purpose described above once you use the Software or the Service. And you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Notwithstanding any other provision, we partner with third parties that collect information across various channels, including offline and online, for purposes of delivering more relevant advertising to you or your business. Our partners may place or recognize a cookie on your computer, device, or directly in our emails/communications, and we may share personal information with them if you have submitted such information to us, such as your name, postal address, email address, or device ID. Our partners may link the hashed or obfuscated personal information we share with them to the cookie stored on your browser or device, and they may collect information such as your IP address, browser or operating system type and version, and demographic or inferred-interest information. Our partners use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms, including but not limited to, computers, mobile devices, over time for advertising (including addressable TV), analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. For example, our partners may deliver an ad to you in your web browser based on a purchase you made in a physical retail store, or they may send a personalized marketing email to you based on the fact that you visited a particular website. Your data may be transferred outside of the country from which it was originally collected. To learn more about interest-based advertising in general and to opt-out, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. To opt-out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. We may share mobile device information with third parties for their own marketing purposes such as mobile device IDs. To opt-out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

We will not share any PII that we have collected from you except for the following events: 1. If we are required by law to disclose your information, we may share your information with law enforcement or other competent authorities and any third party, as may be required (e.g., to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to respond to claims or satisfy any legal process, subpoena, or governmental request; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the team’s users, its partners, or the general public); 2. In the event the team goes through a business transition such as a merger or acquisition by another company, consolidation, change of control, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your information will be among the assets transferred.

Data Protection

All confidential data stored in your device and transmitted to our cloud services is encrypted and has restricted access to the corresponding usage. Change of Control If we sell or otherwise transfer part of the whole of products or our assets to another organizations, data received from or about our users may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We will try to limit the storage of your personal information to the time necessary to serve the purpose(s) for which your personal information was processed, to enforce our agreement, policies or terms, to resolve disputes, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. Please contact us if you have any questions about our retention periods.

Children’s Policy

We ensure that we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are in the EEA, our Software and Services is not directed to children under 16, and we do not knowingly collect PII from children under 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without his/her consent, he or she should promptly contact us and we take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our files.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

●   Request we disclose to you free of charge the following information covering the 12 months   preceding your request:
    ○  the categories of Personal Information about you that we collected;
    ○  the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
    ○  the purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information about you;
    ○  the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed Personal Information about you and the categories of Personal Information that was disclosed (if applicable) and the purpose for disclosing the Personal Information about you;
    ○  the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
●   Request we delete Personal Information we collected from you, unless the CCPA recognizes an exception;
●   Request to op-out of some sales of your personal information; and
●   Be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA

We will acknowledge receipt of your request and advise you how long we expect it will take to respond if we are able to verify your identity. Requests for specific pieces of Personal Information will require additional information to verify your identity.

If you submit a request on behalf of another person, we may require proof of authorization and verification of identity directly from the person for whom you are submitting a request.

In some instances, we may not be able to honor your request. For example, we will not honor your request if we cannot verify your identity or if we cannot verify that you have the authority to make a request on behalf of another individual. Additionally, we will not honor your request where an exception applies, such as where the disclosure of Personal Information would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of another consumer or where the Personal Information that we maintain about you is not subject to the CCPA’s access or deletion rights.

We will work to process all verified requests within forty-five (45) days pursuant to the CCPA. If we need an extension for up to an additional forty-five (45) days in order to process your request, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will advise you in our response if we are not able to honor your request.

There is no charge for exercising your request; however, if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded, we may charge a reasonable fee based upon the administrative costs of providing the information to you or taking the action requested.

If you are a California consumer, you may exercise your right to opt-out of some sales of your personal information by emailing CCPA-opt-out-request@kikatech.com. If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above regarding the personal information gathered , please contact us at CCPA-data-request@kikatech.com so that we may consider your request under applicable law, verify any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including steps to verify your identity before complying with the request.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Notice, we may collect, use and disclose personal information as required or permitted by applicable law and this may override CCPA rights.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at support@kikatech.com or write to us at: 75 E. Santa Clara Street, Suite 600, San Jose, CA 95113, USA.